Skip to Main Content
Home Page Menu
Search
Organization Title

Most Wanted - Adan Contreras Rivas

Image of Adan

ALIASES: Orlando Parras, Adan Contreras Rivas, Adam Contreras Rivas, Adam Rivas Contreras, Juan Rangel
SEX: Male
BIRTH YEAR: 1984
HEIGHT: 5'6"
WEIGHT: 150
HAIR: Black
EYES: Brown
RACE: Hispanic
OTHER IDENTIFIERS: Tattoos on chest, right arm, right breast, and under both arms

Adan Contreras Rivas - Unlicensed Contractor

VIOLATIONS:

  • Diversion of Construction Funds
  • Unlawful Home Improvement Contract
  • Failure to Secure Workers’ Compensation Insurance
  • Contracting Without a License

KNOWN LOCATIONS:

Concord, Contra Costa County, Livermore, Alameda County, San Jose, Santa Clara County

BUSINESS NAME(S):

Parras Landscaping and Pavers, View Tree Service, High Tech Tree Care, New View Tree Care, New View Tree Service, One Way Tree Service, View Maintenance & Landscaping, View Landscaping & Tree Service, High Tech Tree Care

OTHER:

Investigators believe Adan Rivas has victimized more than two dozen Bay Area families by soliciting landscaping and tree removal services. Rivas usually focuses his attention on more affluent neighborhoods, often targeting the elderly. It’s alleged that after reaching an agreement with a homeowner, Rivas takes an excessive down payment and then abandons the job.

When Rivas was added to CSLB’s Most Wanted in July 2015, most of the alleged crimes occurred in the cities of Danville, San Ramon, Alamo, Lafayette, Orinda, and Walnut Creek. It’s now believed Rivas is using the name Orlando Parras of Parras Landscaping and Pavers and is victimizing homeowners in both Alameda and Santa Clara Counties.

A warrant remains in effect for Rivas’ arrest.

Court Complaint

Last Updated October 24, 2016

WARNING:
NO ATTEMPT SHOULD BE MADE TO APPREHEND THIS INDIVIDUAL, EXCEPT BY LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS.

This individual has been involved in unlicensed activity and an arrest warrant has been issued. If you see this person or have any information as to this person's whereabouts, please contact your local Police or Sheriff's Department. After contacting local law enforcement, call the Contractors State License Board in northern California at (916) 255-2924 on in southern California at (562) 345-7600. Warrants must be verfied with the law enforcement agency holding the warrant before and apprehension can be made.

CSLB makes every effort to provide accuracy in reporting and is not responsible for errors/omissions. Submit corrections to the CSLB Public Affairs Office.

Connect with us on Twitter
Like Us on Facebook
 
Back to Top