Skip to Main Content
Home Page Menu
Search
Organization Title

Most Wanted - José Antonio Martinez

Image of Jose

Aliases: José Martinez
SEX: Male
BIRTH YEAR: 1957
HEIGHT: 6' 0"
WEIGHT: 200
HAIR: Brown
EYES: Brown
Complexion: Olive
RACE: Hispanic
Identifiers: Unknown

José Antonio Martinez - Unlicensed Contractor

VIOLATIONS:

  • EMBEZZLEMENT
  • DIVERSION OF FUNDS
  • CONTRACTING WITHOUT A LICENSE

KNOWN LOCATIONS:

Southern California, including Covina, La Mirada, Downey, Whittier, Bellflower

BUSINESS NAME(S):

Land Developers Construction Inc.

OTHER:

Criminal complaints have been filed against Martinez by the Los Angeles County District Attorney’s Office, stemming from embezzlement-diversion of funds charges, and two complaints filed with the Contractors State License Board for contracting without a license: $150,000 warrant – embezzlement/diversion of construction funds, Two $30,000 warrants – contracting without a license

Martinez failed to appear for his arraignment. He is believed to be in Mexico.

WARNING:
NO ATTEMPT SHOULD BE MADE TO APPREHEND THIS INDIVIDUAL, EXCEPT BY LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS.

This individual has been involved in unlicensed activity and an arrest warrant has been issued. If you see this person or have any information as to this person's whereabouts, please contact your local Police or Sheriff's Department. After contacting local law enforcement, call the Contractors State License Board in northern California at (916) 255-2924 on in southern California at (562) 345-7600. Warrants must be verfied with the law enforcement agency holding the warrant before and apprehension can be made.

CSLB makes every effort to provide accuracy in reporting and is not responsible for errors/omissions. Submit corrections to the CSLB Public Affairs Office.

Connect with us on Twitter
Like Us on Facebook
 
Back to Top