Image of Matthew Sean Breen
ALIASES: Zoe Matthew Breen
SEX: Male
HEIGHT: 6' 0"
WEIGHT: 170
HAIR: Brown
EYES: Hazel
BIRTH YEAR: 1971
COMPLEXION: Fair
RACE: Caucasian
IDENTIFIERS: Tattoo of birds on both sides of neck, sleeve tattoo on left arm

Matthew Sean Breen – Unlicensed Contractor

VIOLATIONS:

  • Grand Theft
  • Diversion of Construction Funds
  • Identity Theft
  • Writing/Delivering Check w/o Sufficient Funds
  • Contracting without a License

KNOWN LOCATIONS:

Brooklyn, New York, Salem, Massachusetts, San Mateo County

BUSINESS NAME(S):

Breen Gravesend Corporation, Breen Gravesend Inc.

OTHER:

On April 16, 2020, Matthew Breen agreed to a plea bargain and plead no contest in San Mateo County Superior Court to four felony charges and one misdemeanor charge. The felonies are grand theft, identity theft, diversion of construction funds, and making or delivery of a check exceeding $950 knowing there were insufficient funds. The misdemeanor charge was contracting without a license.

Mr. Breen was added to CSLB’s Most Wanted list in spring 2019 after allegedly representing himself as a licensed contractor and scamming a handful of residents in San Mateo County out of hundreds of thousands of dollars for home improvement jobs he never completed. He also failed to pay a local lumber company his $11,000 account, then wrote a $4,500 check that bounced.

It was believed Mr. Breen fled to Brooklyn, New York and was operating a corporation there under the same name. He was arrested on a $400,000 warrant on August 14, 2019 by police in Salem, Massachusetts and extradited back to California to face charges.

As part of the plea bargain, Mr. Breen’s sentence is primarily time already served in jail, as well as five years’ probation (Through April 16, 2025). He was also was ordered to pay a total of more than $293,000 in restitution to four victims and the lumber company.

Other Photos

Other Resources

Superior Court of San Mateo County – Minute Order (April 16, 2020)

Media Coverage – Half Moon Bay Review

Last Updated April 24, 2020


WARNING:
NO ATTEMPT SHOULD BE MADE TO APPREHEND THIS INDIVIDUAL, EXCEPT BY LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS.

This individual has been involved in unlicensed activity and an arrest warrant has been issued. If you see this person or have any information as to this person's whereabouts, please contact your local Police or Sheriff's Department. After contacting local law enforcement, call the Contractors State License Board in northern California at (916) 255-2924 on in southern California at (562) 345-7600. Warrants must be verfied with the law enforcement agency holding the warrant before and apprehension can be made.

CSLB makes every effort to provide accuracy in reporting and is not responsible for errors/omissions. Submit corrections to the CSLB Public Affairs Office.